Sports

UEFA Champions League group standings & results: Updated tables and match schedule


The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is underway and so is the nine-month march to the final on May 28, 2022 in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the field of 32 teams will survive the group stage. The top two teams in each group (A through H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place teams receive a consolation prize: passage to the Europa League knockout round playoff, where they will face Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re familiar with international soccer, you know how the group stage works: Each team faces the other three teams at home and on the road for a total of six group matches. Each match is a chance to pick up points (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

MORE: How to watch the UEFA Champions League in USA

The teams are ranked within their group based on their points total. If two or more teams are even on points, the first tiebreakers are: (1) points in matches among tied teams, (2) goal difference in matches among tied teams, and (3) goals scored in matches among tied teams. The complete list of tiebreakers follows below.

The group standings and schedule below is updated throughout the tournament. Juventus, Bayern Munich, Liverpool and Ajax were the first teams to clinch berths to the Round of 16.

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between goals scored and conceded)

Group A standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester City 9 4 3 1 0 15 7 +8
2. Paris Saint-Germain 8 4 2 0 2 8 5 +3
3. Club Brugge 4 4 1 2 1 5 11 -6
4. RB Leipzig (E) 1 4 0 3 1 8 13 -5

Group A schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Club Brugge 1 , PSG 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Man City 6 , RB Leipzig 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 PSG 2 , Man City 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 RB Leipzig 1 , Club Brugge 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Club Brugge 1 , Man City 5   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 PSG 3 , RB Leipzig 2   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Man City 4, Club Brugge 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 RB Leipzig 2, PSG 2   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Club Brugge vs. RB Leipzig 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Man City vs. PSG 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 PSG vs. Club Brugge 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 RB Leipzig vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group B standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Liverpool (X) 12 4 4 0 0 13 5 +8
2. FC Porto 5 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3
3. Atletico Madrid 4 4 1 2 1 4 6 -2
4. AC Milan 1 4 0 3 1 4 7 -3

Group B schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Atletico Madrid 0 , Porto 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Liverpool 3 , AC Milan 2   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Porto 1 , Liverpool 5   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 AC Milan 1 , Atletico Madrid 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Porto 1 , AC Milan 0   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Atletico Madrid 2 , Liverpool 3   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 AC Milan 1, Porto 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Liverpool 2, Atletico Madrid 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Atletico Madrid vs. AC Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Liverpool vs. Porto 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 AC Milan vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Porto vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group C standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ajax (X) 12 4 4 0 0 14 2 +12
2. Borussia Dortmund 6 4 2 2 0 4 8 -4
3. Sporting CP 6 4 2 2 0 9 7 +2
4. Besiktas JK (E) 0 4 0 4 0 2 12 -10

Group C schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Besiktas 1 , B. Dortmund 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Sporting CP 1 , Ajax 5   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Ajax 2 , Besiktas 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 B. Dortmund 1 , Sporting CP 0   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Besiktas 1 , Sporting CP 4   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Ajax 4 , B. Dortmund 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Sporting CP 4, Besiktas 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 B. Dortmund 1, Ajax 3   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Besiktas vs. Ajax 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 Sporting CP vs. B. Dortmund 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 B. Dortmund vs. Besiktas 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Ajax vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group D standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Madrid 9 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6
2. Inter Milan 7 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3
3. FC Sheriff Tiraspol 6 4 2 2 0 6 7 -1
4. Shakhtar Donetsk 1 4 0 3 1 1 9 -8

Group D schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 FC Sheriff 2 , Shakhtar 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Inter Milan 0 , Real Madrid 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Shakhtar 0 , Inter Milan 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Real Madrid 1 , FC Sheriff 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Inter Milan 3 , FC Sheriff 1   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Shakhtar 0 , Real Madrid 5   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Real Madrid 2, Shakhtar 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 FC Sheriff 1, Inter Milan 3   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Inter Milan vs. Shakhtar 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Nov. 24 FC Sheriff vs. Real Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Shakhtar vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group E standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich (X) 12 4 4 0 0 17 2 +15
2. FC Barcelona 6 4 2 2 0 2 6 -4
3. Benfica 4 4 1 2 1 5 9 -4
4. Dynamo Kiev 1 4 0 3 1 0 7 -7

Group E schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Dynamo Kiev 0 , Benfica 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Barcelona 0 , Bayern 3   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Bayern 5 , Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Benfica 3 , Barcelona 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Barcelona 1 , Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Benfica 0 , Bayern 4   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Dynamo Kiev 0, Barcelona 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Bayern 5, Benfica 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Dynamo Kiev vs. Bayern 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Barcelona vs. Benfica 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Benfica vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Bayern vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group F standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester United 7 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1
2. Villarreal 7 4 2 1 1 9 5 +4
3. Atalanta 5 4 1 1 2 7 7 0
4. BSC Young Boys 3 4 1 3 0 3 8 -5

Group F schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Young Boys 2 , Man United 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Villarreal 2 , Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Atalanta 1 , Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Man United 2 , Villarreal 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Young Boys 1 , Villarreal 4   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Man United 3 , Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Villarreal 2, Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Atalanta 2, Man United 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Villarreal vs. Man United 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Young Boys vs. Atalanta 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Man United vs. Young Boys 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Atalanta vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group G standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. RB Salzburg 7 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2
2. LOSC Lille 5 4 1 1 2 3 3 0
3. VfL Wolfsburg 5 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1
4. Sevilla 3 4 0 1 3 3 4 -1

Group G schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Sevilla 1 , RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 LOSC Lille 0 , VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 VfL Wolfsburg 1 , Sevilla 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 RB Salzburg 2 , LOSC Lille 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 RB Salzburg 3 , VfL Wolfsburg 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 LOSC Lille 0 , Sevilla 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 VfL Wolfsburg 2 , RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Sevilla 1, LOSC Lille 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 LOSC Lille vs. RB Salzburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Sevilla vs. VfL Wolfsburg 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 RB Salzburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 VfL Wolfsburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group H standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Juventus (X) 12 4 4 0 0 9 2 +7
2. Chelsea 9 4 3 1 0 6 1 +5
3. FC Zenit 3 4 1 3 0 6 6 0
4. Malmo FF (E) 0 4 0 4 0 0 12 -12

Group H schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Malmo FF 0 , Juventus 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Chelsea 1 , FC Zenit 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 FC Zenit 4 , Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Juventus 1 , Chelsea  0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Chelsea 4 , Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 FC Zenit 0 , Juventus 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Malmo FF 0 , Chelsea 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Juventus 4, FC Zenit 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Malmo FF vs. FC Zenit 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Nov. 23 Chelsea vs. Juventus 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Juventus vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 FC Zenit vs. Chelsea 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #5 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #6 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #7 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #8 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #5 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #6 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #7 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #8 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 26 Semifinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 27 Semifinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, May 3 Semifinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, May 4 Semifinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Champions League Final

Date Match Time TV channels Stream
Sat, May 28 Semifinal winners 3 p.m. CBS, Univision fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.tv

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full list of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers follow below: 

  1. points obtained in group matches played among teams in question
  2. superior goal difference from group matches played among teams in question
  3. goals scored in group matches played among teams in question
  4. superior goal difference in all group matches
  5. goals scored in all group matches
  6. away goals scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards
  10. UEFA club coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker rules: If there are three or more teams deadlocked on points and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 help to separate one or more of those teams, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining teams that are still tied before moving on to Nos. 4-10.




Source link