Sports

Big East Tournament 2021 schedule, bracket and TV channel

[ad_1]

The Big East Tournament returns to the Garden this week after last year’s mid-tourney COVID-19 shutdown.

Despite numerous virus disruptions this season, the entire conference is expected to participate — including third-seeded UConn, making its return to the tournament after an eight-year layoff that included NCAA sanctions and a venture to the American Athletic Conference.

The Huskies, winners of four straight and six of seven to close the regular season, can’t just be glad to be back, however. A storied program that hasn’t made the NCAA tournament since 2016 will have to contend with a number of hungry Big East teams, beginning with the winner of Friday’s matchup between No. 6 Providence and No. 11 DePaul.

With a field that includes No. 1 Villanova, No. 2 Creighton, and No. 4 St. John’s among its top seeds won’t make it any easier on the Huskies — or one another.

Here’s how to watch all the action, which kicks off Wednesday, March 10 at Madison Square Garden.


First Round, Wednesday, March 10

Game 1: No. 8 Georgetown vs. No. 9 Marquette, 3 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FoxSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Tim Brando, Bill Raftery

big east tourament and bracket 2021
Big East

Download the 2021 Big East Tournament bracket

Game 2: No. 7 Xavier vs. No. 10 Butler, 6 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FoxSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers:  Brando, Raftery

Game 3: No. 6 Providence vs. No. 11 DePaul, 9 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Brando, Raftery

Second Round, Thursday, March 11

Game: No. 1 Villanova vs. 8/9 winner, 12 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Brando, Jim Jackson

Game 2: No. 4 St. John’s vs. No. 5 Seton Hall, 3 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Brando, Jackson

Game 3: No. 2 Creighton vs. 7/10 winner, 6 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Gus Johnson, Raftery

Game 4: No. 3 UConn vs. 6/11 winner, 9 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Johnson, Raftery

Semifinals: Friday March 12

UConn's James Bouknight
UConn’s James Bouknight
Getty Images

 Game 1: Teams TBD, 6 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Johnson, Jackson

Game 2: Teams TBD, 9 p.m. ET

TV: FS1

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Johnson, Jackson

Championship game, Saturday, March 13

Game 1, Teams TBD, 6:30 p.m.

TV: FOX

Live Stream: FOXSports app, FOXSports.com and fuboTV

Announcers: Johnson, Jackson

[ad_2]
Source link

Follow us on Google News